Privacy statement Kverneland Group Mechatronics

Privacy Statement Kverneland Group Mechatronics B.V.
 
Your privacy is of great importance to us. We therefore process your personal data in a proper and careful manner and fully in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet beschermingpersoonsgegevens, Wbp). 
 
Kverneland Group Mechatronics B.V. is the responsible party for the processing of the personal data that is collected through the website www.isomatchshop.com. This privacy statement tells you how we collect, use and protect your personal data and was amended last onApril 1st 2012.
 
Processing of personal data
When using the Isomatch website, you provide us with certain information about your company. This information may include personal data.
 
You can provide personal data in both an active and a passive manner. Active data provision refers to data that you actively provide to us such as by completing a registration form or sending us an e-mail. Passive data provision involves information that is automatically stored when you visit our website. Passively provided data is processed as aggregate data, which means that the information does not relate to you specifically and as such is not personal information. However, in certain cases it could still be possible to connect certain passively provided data to your person, in which case such data would still qualify as personal data.
 
This privacy statement specifies which actively and passively provided data is processed and for which purposes the information is used. Personal data that is no longer needed will be deleted.
 
Actively provided data
To be able to purchase software from our Isomatch website registration is required. After registration we will store the personal data that you have provided to us such as your name and sir name, your company name, your VAT number, a phone number and e-mail and your company address. We store this data so that you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, so we can send you notifications or can contact you about our service provision if necessary. When purchasing software we will also ask for bank details
 
You can choose to register either as a Kverneland dealer or user. When it comes to our dealers, registration information is visible by other dealers.
 
Username and password
When you register on the website, you choose a password to log into your account after registering. You are personally responsible to protect the confidentiality of your password. We assume that when a person logs in using your name and password, he or she is authorized to use your account. If you suspect that an unauthorized party has gained access to your password, you must change yourpassword as quickly as possible and/or notify us so we can take appropriate measures to prevent misuse of your account.
 
E-mail and newsletter
When you send us an e-mail or fill in a contact form on the website, we will store your personal data for as long as - depending on the nature of the form or the content of the e-mail - is necessary to answer your question or reply to your request.
 
Newsletters
We offer a newsletter which allows us to inform customers about our products, services and related matters. You will only receive our newsletter if you have explicitly subscribed to our newsletter. Every newsletter contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe.
 
Third parties
We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary to execute the agreement you have with us, you have given us permission to do so or we are obliged to do so by law.
 
Visitor data
We keep record of general data about visitors. This data includes your IP-address, the time of request and the data sent by your browser. This information is used for statistical analyses of visitor and click-through behavior on our website and to prevent misuse of our website. We try to make the information as anonymous as possible. 
 
Cookies
On our website we use functional cookies. Cookies are simple small files that are sent along with pages from a website and are stored on the hard drive of your computer. When you have logged in to the website with your username and password, our website will send you a cookie so that it can recognize you for the remainder of the session. You can refuse to accept cookies (through your browser settings). This might make our website less user-friendly to you.
 
Google Analytics
We make use of Google analytics but have gained efforts at making the information as anonymous as possible. 
 
Protection of personal data
We follow strict procedures in order to prevent unauthorized access to personal data. For example, we use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) which protect all data traffic between you and our website.
 
Third-party websites
This privacy statement does not apply to third parties' websites that are linked to this website through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a safe and secure way. We therefore advise you to read these websites' privacy statements before using the websites.
 
Amendments of the privacy policy
We have the right to amend this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this privacy statement regularly, so that you are informed about any changes to our privacy policy.
 
Your rights
If you have any questions regarding to your personal data, your privacy or this privacy statement, please contact us by mail or e-mail. To prevent misuse and/or fraud we may request you to provide adequate proof of your identity.
 
Kverneland Group Mechatronics B.V.
Hoofdweg 1278, 2153LR Nieuw Vennep
KVK nr. 34167591
VAT no: NL810343046B01
 
e-mail: isomatchtellus.info@kvernelandgroup.com